Main Menu Back to Page
{ Banner Image }

Showing 2 posts in Did you Know?.

IRC §108 – Income from Discharge of Indebtedness

Hand Holding MoneySection 61 of the Internal Revenue Code establishes that all income, from whatever source derived, is included in gross income. If the income arises from a sale or exchange of property that is not a capital asset or property used in a trade or business then it is taxed as ordinary income. Read More ›

Categories: Did you Know?, Income Tax, Tax

Should You Convert Your Business to a C Corporation?

One of the biggest questions after the passage of tax reform is whether business owners should convert their pass-through entities to C Corporations to take advantage of the lower 21% tax rate.  The answer to this question depends on your business goals. If your goal is to pass as much profit to yourself as possible, you should generally stick with the pass-through entity. Read More ›

Categories: Did you Know?, Tax